Coach Williams’ 4 x800 Relay, Sub 8:00 minute Times (Note: Coach Green guided the 2018 team and indoor 2019 team).

4 x 800

1. 7:46.69 (FAT) States 2001 (Bronze Medals)
(Andy Talarowski 1:57.7, Tim Konopka 1:58.9, Mike Lang 1:54.7, Steve Lang 1:55.1)

2. 7:49.73 (FAT) Penn Relays 1993 (2nd in section)
(Chris Duckworth 1:59.4, Ed Poynton 1:57.9, Bob Freas 1:56.9, Mark Wilson 1:55.3)

3. 7:52.98 (FAT) State Prelims 2010
(Eric White 1:58.4, Jared Gross 201.5, Jeff Hosan 1:56.9, Woo Kim 1:56.1).

4. 7:53.1 States 1988 (Bronze Medal)
( Jared Colflesh 1:57.6, Steve Maher 2:01.4, Matt LeVeque 1:56.2, Gian Gonzaga 1:57.9).

5. 7:54.30 (FAT) State Prelims 2010
( E. White, J. Gross, J. Hosan, W. Kim).

6. 7:54.7 States 1993 (Gold Medal)
( C. Duckworth, E. Poynton, B. Freas, M. Wilson).

7. 7:54.8 Districts 1993 (Gold Medal)
(C. Duckworth, E. Poynton, B. Freas, M. Wilson).

8. 7:56.6 State Prelims 2001
(A. Talarowski, T. Konopka, M. Lang, S. Lang).

9. 7:56.8 Penn Relays 1991
(Chad Wilkinson 2:00, Chris Duckworth 2:00, Josh D’Angelo 2:00, Pat Cromwell 1:56.8).

10. 7:57.5 States 1992 (5 th Pace Medal)
( Chad Wilkinson 1:58.3, Todd Schmitt 2:01.8, Chris Duckworth 1:59.2, Mark Wilson 1:58.2).

11. 7:57.6 Districts 1992
(C. Wilkinson, T. Schmitt, C. Duckworth, M. Wilson).

12. 7:58.0 Districts 1988
( J. Colflesh 1:59.3, S. Maher 2:02.6, M. LeVeque 1:59.9, G. Gonzaga 1:56.2)

13. 7:58.42 (FAT) Districts 2017
( Aiden Tomov 1:59.9, Brendan Campbell 2:04.1, Erik McCallion 1:59.6, James Abrahams 1:54.4).

14. 7:58.49 (FAT) Districts 2010
( E. White, J. Gross, J. Hosan, W. Kim).

15. 7:58.67 (FAT) Penn Relays 2019
(Aiden Tomov 1:57.4, Josh Fingerhut 1:59.9, Evan Peetros 2:01.6, Brendan Campbell 1:59.6).

16. 7:58.7 State Prelims 1988
(J. Colflesh, S. Maher, M. LeVeque, G. Gonzaga).

17. 7:59.41 Indoor States (Coach Green) 2019 (5th Place Medal)
(Aiden Tomov, Jack Roth, Josh Fingerhut, Brendan Campbell).

18. 7:59.64 Penn Relays 2001
( Steve Lang, Mike Lang, Andy Talorowski, Tim Konopka)

19. 7:59.87 State Prelims (Coach Green) 2018
(Josh Fingerhut, Aiden Tomov, Brendan Campbell, Erik McCallion).

20. 7:59.9 Districts 1983
( Stu Ellis 1:57.4, Mark McTiernan 2:02.0, Ralph Gianakon 2:03.0, Norm Roessler 1:57.5).

21. 7:59.9 State Prelims 1993
( C. Duckworth, E. Poynton, B. Freas, M. Wilson)

Sub 8:00 4 x 800 relays prior to 1977-
1. 7:59.9 (Al Graves, Jeff Thornton, Paul Bell, Norm Lane) 1976
Three of these runners –Graves, Thornton, and Lane teamed up with Jerry Williams to set a still standing 3:18.7 4 x400 time also in 1976.
Their 7:59.9 was a school record until it was tied in 1983 and broken in 1988.